INCREDIBLE 40% DISCOUNT AT FIRST ORDER WITH US!

Delita Limited (mydelita.com) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1.  Information About Us

Delita Limited is a company registered in England under company number 12593546.

Registered address: The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK9 1BP.

VAT number: 353240330

Data Protection Officer: Erika Moralez Perez

Email address: emp@mydelita.com

Telephone number: 01923587318

Postal address: The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard

MK9 1BP, Milton Keynes

Buckinghamshire, England.

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including: Name, Surname Through our registration form both for Newsletter and registration.
Contact information including email Through the newsletter form.
Profile information including landing page views. Thought Hubspot, Google Analytics.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What we Do What Data we Use Our Lawful Basis
Providing and managing your access to Our Site. Name, email address, day and month of birth, food choices and other preferences. Contract
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site including understanding customers’ patterns, their needs, the products and services that they are interested in, we analyse shopping histories, browsing histories, customer demographics and market research information. In this way, we identify customers’ groups or segments who display similar behavioural patterns. Customer ID, e-mail address, browsing data, IP address, order history, products added to wish list or basket, age, gender, physical address, market research information such as attitudes to foods, service needs and spend on meals and subscriptions. Legitimate Interests
Administering Our Site including monitoring how our websites and Apps are used so that we are able to provide a personalised browsing experience, to help us improve the websites and Apps to make them more user-friendly and help you find products that could be of interest. Device information, IP address, analysis of website navigation via cookies event trackers, beacons and other technologies Legitimate Interests
Administering Our business including calls to our customer service team, which are recorded to ensure a high level of customer service to our customers, to enable staff training and to manage complaints Recordings of calls to our Customer service teams, customer name, account ID and order ID. Legitimate Interests
Supplying Our services to you including communicating with you about your order and managing payments for Our services. Contact details (name, address, postcode, phone number), financial details (credit and debit card details etc), delivery address. Contract
Personalising and tailoring Our services for you. Name, email address, day and month of birth, meal choices and other preferences. Consent
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to. Name, email address, browsing and purchase history, date of consent. Consent
Push notifications via our websites and Apps to offer goods and services that may be relevant to you. These can be configured in the settings of your device or browser. Products purchased, viewed, or placed in basket, name, device ID or IP address; language used to navigate and version of your use (country); information on the device and browser you use; date and time when you provided consent to receiving web push notifications; date of creation of the account; date of last visit to our site. Consent
When you have signed up to take part in our market research programmes. Name, email address and dependent upon the type of research, other relevant information, for example age or place of domicile may also be collected. Consent
When we have a service message we need to send you via email confirming your order or returns or informing you of any changes that might affect your order, our service to you or changes to terms and conditions Name and email address. Legitimate Interest
When you make a purchase on any of our websites, we will use some of your personal data to carry out anti-fraud activities: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out this activity to prevent and prosecute any fraudulent activity. Name, billing and shipping address, email address, phone number, payment information, previous order history. Legitimate Interest
When you use our live chat facility to message and talk to our Customer Care team we have a legitimate interest to ensure we handle and manage any query you have regarding the products and services we provide. Your name, the pages you have viewed and items in your Shopping Bag and any other contact details you might provide to us during the course of the conversation. Legitimate Interest
We may use your data to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against any legal claims. Identification data and other personal data that may be relevant to the specific legal claim. Legitimate Interest
When you make a purchase on our websites and Apps, we are required to process your personal data to meet our legal obligations in accordance with the tax provisions and other statutory rules which apply. Contact details and details of your financial transaction with us. Legal Obligation
When we process your information in response to you exercising your data subject rights. Name, contact information, purchase history, other information you have specifically requested. Legal Obligation

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We will store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

Wen may store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection safeguards used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions. If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and/or services.If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8. If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Eva Pederzini:

Email address: eva@mydelita.com

Telephone number: 07721879638

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on our website www.mydelita.com  This Privacy Notice was last updated on April 2021.